Privacy Policy

Summary

This policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Our Privacy Policy
  • Personal Information
  • What personal information do we collect and why do we collect it?
  • How do we use and disclose personal information?
  • Marketing
  • Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym
  • How do we store and secure your personal information?
  • How do we maintain the accuracy of your personal information?
  • How can you access your personal information?
  • For visitors to our Website
    • Cookies
    • Links to other websites
  • If you have a Privacy Policy complaint
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Contact Details

Our Privacy Policy

Petit Early Learning Journey Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries and related entities (“Petit Early Learning Journey”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, share and manage your personal information during your interactions with us and how we fulfil our commitment to you.

We are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under that Act (together, the Privacy Act), and this Privacy Policy.

When we refer to our Website, we are referring to the Petit website (https://www.petitjourney.com.au/)  on any device and social media sites and emails we send.

This Privacy Policy applies to our customers, guests, visitors, subscribers to any of our services, and any individual who interacts with us.

Employees should refer specifically to the Privacy and Confidentiality of Employee Information Policy.

By using or purchasing our services, accessing our Website as a visitor or providing any personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, using and sharing your personal information (including your sensitive information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you request services from us, we request you to provide us with certain personal information listed under the ‘What personal information do we collect and why do we collect it?’ section below to enable us to provide you with our services in a way that meets our regulatory requirements. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information (for example your contact details, your child’s emergency contacts, custody arrangements and Centrelink Customer Reference Number), we will not be able to provide you with our services.

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your (and for Parents consenting on behalf of a child, your child’s) personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, then do not provide us with your personal information or use our services.

You must read this Privacy Policy before providing us with any personal information.

Sensitive Information

We may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive, including information such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin, any cultural or religious requirements or medical conditions, immunisation history and additional needs. Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent or if required/ authorised by law. If you do not wish for sensitive information about you or child to be collected by us, you should discuss this with us by contacting us using the details in the Contact Details section below.

What personal information do we collect and why do we collect it?

Information Collected Why we collect it How we collect it
About your Children
  • full name
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • residential address
  • nationality
  • Centrelink customer registration number
  • Medicare number, immunisation details, health record and medical information
  • dietary requirements
  • custody arrangements or parenting orders
  • languages spoken
  • additional needs
  • additional emergency contacts
  • general information about your child and your family

For enrolment processing and identification purposes

[and providing services to meet your child’s needs]

Through our standard Enrolment Form and other forms of correspondence with you
  • photographs of your child
  • videos of your child
  • samples of your child’s work

*We may have information regarding the children’s medical requirements on Medical Alert Posters that are displayed in our centres’ Prep Rooms, Kitchens and Staff Rooms or other discrete areas that can only be accessed by staff. This ensures that all staff are aware of any medical requirements for children. We may also display information of custody arrangements in Staff Rooms that can only be accessed by our staff to ensure that we comply with any custody arrangements.

For providing our services Through provision of our services, electronic and paper documentation (for example emails,  letters to us, consent forms)
About Parents/Legal Guardians
  • full name
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • residential address
  • occupation
  • nationality
  • Centrelink customer registration number
  • custody arrangements
  • special talents
For enrolment processing and identification purposes Through our standard Enrolment Form
  • bank account details
  • credit card number

*We reserve the right to perform a credit check on you for operational business reasons. If required, we will request your consent to perform a credit check and may withhold our services to you until we receive a satisfactory credit check.

For payment processing for our services to you Through our standard Enrolment Form and Debit Success form
About visitors to our Website
  • name
  • email
  • phone number
  • IP address
  • cookies

*If visitors would like to book a tour of a centre, further information (such as the child’s age range) may be required.

For contacting you and responding to your queries Over the internet through our website and/or if you otherwise contact us by telephone, email or mail

For everyone

If you provide us with the personal information of others, you represent and warrant to us that:

  • you are authorised by that other person to provide to us or collect (as the case may be) their personal information (including sensitive information)
  • you have referred them to this Privacy Policy and obtained their express consent to us collecting, using and disclosing their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or disclosing their personal information to you; and
  • you have complied and will comply with the APPs in collecting that personal information, whether or not you are otherwise required to comply with the APPs.

If you do choose to obtain services from us, we will only collect information which is necessary for our relationship with you including being able to identify you, establish your requirements, provide our products or services and/or to carry out our business functions or activities. The information that we collect will depend on the specific service or services that we are providing to you.

Employees should refer specifically to the Privacy Policy and Confidentiality of Employee Information Policy.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

For parents/legal guardians

We collect information about you and your child for the purposes above and to:

  • manage your child’s current or prospective enrolment;
  • provide early childhood education and care services;
  • support the children’s health, social and emotional wellbeing;
  • reduce the risk of reasonably foreseeable harm to the children, staff and visitors;
  • make reasonable adjustments for children with disabilities to accommodate and promote inclusivity;
  • provide a safe and secure workplace;
  • document your child’s learning and share the learning experience and journey with you;
  • communicate with you about the children’s education and experiences
  • run our business and maintain our centres
  • provide you with information about our organisation, services and activities
  • request information from you about our organisation and services via surveys

For everyone

We will only disclose your personal information for the purpose that it was collected, or for a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • our subsidiaries and related entities (in Australia and overseas) to assist us in providing our services;
  • third party service providers who assist us in operating our business (including, for example, legal providers, banks, credit reporting bodies, insurers and technology service providers) – we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these service providers do not breach the APPs. These providers may be based overseas or may use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including in New Zealand;
  • child protection agencies or family support agencies, when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm, in line with our Child Protection Procedures (available upon request).

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless it is permitted or required by law.

Marketing

If we have collected your information directly from you and you have given us your prior consent to receive marketing communications, we may use your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. These communications may be in various forms, including telephone, SMS or via email in accordance with the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method to communicate with you whenever practicable to do so.

You can easily opt out of receiving any commercial electronic messages or direct marketing messages from us. We will stop sending commercial electronic messages or direct marketing communications if you unsubscribe or ask us to stop by contacting us using the details in the Contact Details section below.

How do we store and secure your personal information?

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is stored safely and protected against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Personal information collected by us will be stored securely in paper form or electronically at our centres. We do not currently store any data or information overseas. All of our data and information is held in Australia.

Only our authorised employees and third party service providers will have access to your information on a need to know basis. This access will be structured in such a way so as to ensure the use and disclose is as stated above under the How do we use and disclose personal information section.

Our employees regularly complete privacy training.

Our systems providers also monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and cyber-attacks. We will notify you and supervisory authorities, such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), in the event of a data breach, as required by law.

Our security precautions includes (among other things) physical security systems such as secure premises and locking systems and computer / network security systems such as encryption, auditing and monitoring.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required once any legal obligation to retain it has expired.

Please notify us immediately if you are concerned, or become aware of any actual and suspected data breach or privacy concerns by contacting us using the details in our Contact Details section.

How do we maintain the accuracy of your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please assist us by ensuring you provide us with correct information and inform us whenever your personal information changes. You can do so by contacting us using the details in our Contact Details section. We will respond to any requests regarding the correction of your personal information as soon as practicable. You will have to verify your identity before we correct your information. We will not charge you for any request to correct your information.

How can you access your personal information?

You may request access to your personal information. A request for access should be directed to Alison Hill using the contact information in the Contact Details section below.

A request for access to personal information will require confirmation of your identity.

We will process your request within 14 business days.

If we refuse or are otherwise unable to provide access to your personal information, we will  provide you with a written notice confirming:

  1. the reason for such refusal; and
  2. the procedure to complain about the refusal.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to your personal information, but we will not charge you for any request you might make to access your personal information.

For visitors to our Website

Cookies

We may collect anonymous information from you, such as your demographics and interests by use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website can use to recognise visitors who revisit a website to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. This enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Other than for statistical information and user behaviour on our website, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you voluntarily provide the information to us.

Your web browser may automatically accept cookies on your computer. You can prevent the use of cookies by setting up your web browser to block them.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. We are not responsible for the content, security or privacy policies of such sites. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties/websites.

If you have a Privacy Policy complaint

We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us using the contact information in the Contact Details section below.

Please provide us with sufficient detail regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence. We will notify you in writing if we require any additional information.

We will do our best to remedy your concerns as soon as possible.

We will:

  • acknowledge your complaint within five business days
  • investigate your complaint
  • endeavour to respond to you with the outcome of the investigation within 30 business days of receiving the complaint.

If you make an anonymous complaint, we may not be able to properly investigate or respond to it.

When we review your complaint, we may need to contact the people you name and disclose to them your identity and the nature of your complaint. If you do not wish for us to do so, please let us know. However, this may limit our ability to properly investigate and resolve your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with how we resolve your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) to have the complaint heard and determined.

The contact details for the OAIC can be found via its website located at: www.oaic.gov/about-us/contact-us

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy.

You can find the date of our most recent version of this policy at the end of this document. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will send a notification to Parents by email.

Contact Details

If you have any questions, comments or wish to discuss this Privacy Policy or any aspect of our Privacy Policy procedures, please contact us by:

Telephoning: 1300 173 848

Writing to us at: PO Box 10829, Brisbane QLD 4000

Email: enquiries@petitjourney.com.au

You may remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when contacting us.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 September 2021.